Data·Citizenan agentic layer over NYC Open Data
CatalogExploreAnalyticsMapAsk the agentFindingsGuideStatus
Data from NYC Open Data via the Socrata Discovery API. Quality scores are computed from a sample and are indicative, not authoritative.
← Catalog

Projected Population 2010-2040 - Total By Age Groups

97pn-acdfCity Government9 columns
Projected total New York City population for five intervals from 2010 through 2040 by Borough, broken down by 18 age cohorts. (Age groups may not add up to the total due to rounding.)
View on NYC Open Data↗

Quality

D67.8 / 100

From a 114-row sample across 9 columns.

completeness100/ 25% weight
consistency61/ 20% weight
accuracy83/ 20% weight
timeliness0/ 15% weight
usability70/ 20% weight
  • · 7 column(s) have uninformative names
  • · No obvious temporal column — limits time-series joins
  • · Has geographic keys — joinable to other NYC datasets

Related datasets

  • Projected Population 2010-2040 - Summary0.53
    joins onborough_1_4+2
  • New York City Population by Borough, 1950 - 20400.38
    joins onborough
  • 2010 Census Tract to Neighborhood Tabulation Area Equivalency table0.38
    joins onborough
  • New York City Population By Community Districts0.30
    joins onborough
  • New York City Population By Neighborhood Tabulation Areas0.29
    joins onborough

Geography

Has borough codes (`borough`) — joinable, but needs boundary shapes to draw.

Sample rows

boroughage_1_2_3_4_5_6_7
NYC Total0-4521990535209545778547336542426540523546426
NYC Total15-19539844505783492532519298535024546062546750
NYC Total

Columns

9 queryable · 9 profiled

The machine field names SoQL needs, with the publisher's own description of each.

FieldTypeDescriptionNullValues
boroughcategorical—0%NYC TotalBronxManhattanof 6
agecategorical—0%Total20-2455-59of 19
_1integer—0%85190173672124320
_2integer—0%867199233728300
_3integer—

Query this from your own app

GET /api/datasets/97pn-acdf
GET /api/datasets/97pn-acdf/quality
GET /api/datasets/97pn-acdf/related
GET /api/columns?dataset=97pn-acdf
  • Census Demographics at the Neighborhood Tabulation Area (NTA) level0.28
  • 2010 Census Blocks0.27
  • 2010 Census Tracts0.27
  • 20-24
    647483
    646075
    606203
    591683
    625253
    643728
    657403
    NYC Total25-29736105770396763956715824698195740437762757
    NYC Total30-34667657707726743916740268693684675497715486
    NYC Total35-39592299611239649594684249682964639237621899
    NYC Total40-44571825550097569628606185638148637517596493
    NYC Total45-49570273535998517668537516571723600792600514
    NYC Total50-54546204552074520597504322523815556586584164
    NYC Total55-59479661493997501239474319459574477052506390
    0%
    181452694878550972
    _4integer—0%309621485275130384
    _5integer—0%3054112810410212
    _6integer—0%3144311601128562
    _7integer—0%11257111094232582